Tier 1 extension and dependents


I have compiled some info regarding Tier1 visa extension and dependents(from UKBA site) for myself.

But I thought I will post it on my blog so that others can benefit from it as well.

Home office depependents page :

Dependents Application Form:

Dependents guidance form:

Tier 1 visa general page:

Dependants’ maintenance funds

If the main applicant under the highly skilled worker category is outside the United Kingdom or has been in the United Kingdom for less than 12 months, the family member must show that the main applicant or the dependant has at least £1,600 to support the dependant as well as the funds needed to support the main applicant.

Family member of a Tier 1 Migrant (Excluding Tier 1 Investor dependants)
If the Tier 1 Migrant is outside the United Kingdom or has been present in the United Kingdom 40. for less than 12 months, each family member of the Tier 1 Migrant must show that he/she, the Tier 1 Migrant, or (for children) his/her other parent who is also legally present in the United Kingdom has at least £1600 to support him/her; this is in addition to any funds the Tier 1 Migrant needs to prove he/she has enough money to support himself/herself. Please note dependants of Tier 1 Investors do not need to satisfy the maintenance requirement.
If the Tier 1 Migrant has been in the United Kingdom for 12 months or more, each family 41. member of the Tier 1 Migrant must have £533 to support himself/herself.
PBS (D) Guidance (version 12/2010) – page 10

PBS (Dependant) Policy guidance

For example, the Tier 1 Migrant has been in the UK for 6 months and is making an application 42. at the same time as his/her spouse and two children. He/she must show that he/she has £1600 for his spouse and a further £1600 for each child, in addition to £800 required for his/her own support. In total the family will require evidence that they hold £5600 in available funds (£1600 x 3 = £4800 + £800).

If the same Tier 1 Migrant and his family had been present in the UK for two years, they would 43. require evidence that they held £2399 (£533 x 3 = £1599 + £800) in available funds.

If a family member applies separately from the Tier 1 Migrant, there must still be enough funds 44. to support each member of the family. Therefore in the example above, if the family has a third child, the main applicant has been in the United Kingdom for two years and the family applies for leave to remain for the third child separately, they must provide evidence that they have an additional £533 in available funds.

Tier 1 (General) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application fees

Fee if you are applying by post in the UK Fee if you are applying in person inside the UK Fee if you are applying outside the UK
Main applicant £850 £1,150 £750
Main applicant (if they are a national of Croatia, Turkey or FYR of Macedonia) £770 £1,000 £700
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant) £250 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £300 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £750 for each family member
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying later), or child aged over 18 £500 for each family member £800 for each family member £750 for each family member

Extending your stay

You can apply to extend your stay in the UK under Tier 1 (General) if you are currently here in one of the following immigration categories for highly skilled workers:

  • Tier 1 (General)
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
  • Self-employed lawyer
  • Writer, composer or artist

Check your eligibility using the points based calculator

How long can you extend your stay?

If we approve your extension application, you will be able to continue living and working in the UK for a maximum period of three years (or two years if you are currently a Tier 1 (General) migrant whose current permission to stay was granted before 6 April 2010).

At the end of this period, you may have lived continuously in the UK as a highly skilled migrant for five years. You can then apply to settle permanently in the UK. If you are not yet eligible for settlement, you can apply for permission to extend your stay under Tier 1 (General) again.

When to apply

You should make your application as soon as possible, and before your current permission to stay expires. We encourage you to apply at least one month before your permission expires.

How long must I spend in the UK before I can apply for settlement?

You must complete a continuous period of five years in the UK in an eligible immigration category before you can apply for settlement. You must meet all the requirements of the Immigration Rules when you apply.

Tier 1 application form.

One comment

  1. Hi,
    I am a tier 1 dependent visate and since 10 months i am not in U.K .My visa is due to be extended in next month.Do i nedd to be present for my husband’s visa to be extended or will the documents do.If the documents are enough,can please list them.

    Thanks,
    Rohini

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s