Tier1

Tier 1 extension and dependents


I have compiled some info regarding Tier1 visa extension and dependents(from UKBA site) for myself.

But I thought I will post it on my blog so that others can benefit from it as well.

Home office depependents page :

Dependents Application Form:

Dependents guidance form:

Tier 1 visa general page:

Dependants’ maintenance funds

If the main applicant under the highly skilled worker category is outside the United Kingdom or has been in the United Kingdom for less than 12 months, the family member must show that the main applicant or the dependant has at least £1,600 to support the dependant as well as the funds needed to support the main applicant.

Family member of a Tier 1 Migrant (Excluding Tier 1 Investor dependants)
If the Tier 1 Migrant is outside the United Kingdom or has been present in the United Kingdom 40. for less than 12 months, each family member of the Tier 1 Migrant must show that he/she, the Tier 1 Migrant, or (for children) his/her other parent who is also legally present in the United Kingdom has at least £1600 to support him/her; this is in addition to any funds the Tier 1 Migrant needs to prove he/she has enough money to support himself/herself. Please note dependants of Tier 1 Investors do not need to satisfy the maintenance requirement.
If the Tier 1 Migrant has been in the United Kingdom for 12 months or more, each family 41. member of the Tier 1 Migrant must have £533 to support himself/herself.
PBS (D) Guidance (version 12/2010) – page 10

PBS (Dependant) Policy guidance

For example, the Tier 1 Migrant has been in the UK for 6 months and is making an application 42. at the same time as his/her spouse and two children. He/she must show that he/she has £1600 for his spouse and a further £1600 for each child, in addition to £800 required for his/her own support. In total the family will require evidence that they hold £5600 in available funds (£1600 x 3 = £4800 + £800).

If the same Tier 1 Migrant and his family had been present in the UK for two years, they would 43. require evidence that they held £2399 (£533 x 3 = £1599 + £800) in available funds.

If a family member applies separately from the Tier 1 Migrant, there must still be enough funds 44. to support each member of the family. Therefore in the example above, if the family has a third child, the main applicant has been in the United Kingdom for two years and the family applies for leave to remain for the third child separately, they must provide evidence that they have an additional £533 in available funds.

Tier 1 (General) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application fees

Fee if you are applying by post in the UK Fee if you are applying in person inside the UK Fee if you are applying outside the UK
Main applicant £850 £1,150 £750
Main applicant (if they are a national of Croatia, Turkey or FYR of Macedonia) £770 £1,000 £700
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant) £250 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £300 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £750 for each family member
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying later), or child aged over 18 £500 for each family member £800 for each family member £750 for each family member

Extending your stay

You can apply to extend your stay in the UK under Tier 1 (General) if you are currently here in one of the following immigration categories for highly skilled workers:

  • Tier 1 (General)
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
  • Self-employed lawyer
  • Writer, composer or artist

Check your eligibility using the points based calculator

How long can you extend your stay?

If we approve your extension application, you will be able to continue living and working in the UK for a maximum period of three years (or two years if you are currently a Tier 1 (General) migrant whose current permission to stay was granted before 6 April 2010).

At the end of this period, you may have lived continuously in the UK as a highly skilled migrant for five years. You can then apply to settle permanently in the UK. If you are not yet eligible for settlement, you can apply for permission to extend your stay under Tier 1 (General) again.

When to apply

You should make your application as soon as possible, and before your current permission to stay expires. We encourage you to apply at least one month before your permission expires.

How long must I spend in the UK before I can apply for settlement?

You must complete a continuous period of five years in the UK in an eligible immigration category before you can apply for settlement. You must meet all the requirements of the Immigration Rules when you apply.

Tier 1 application form.

Tier1 (General)


Tier 1 (General) applies to highly skilled potential migrants looking for a job or wishing to become self-employed in the UK, and has replaced the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP). Applicants to Tier 1 (General) are awarded points for attributes including age, previous or prospective salary and qualifications. Applicants must score at least 75 points for primary attributes and 10 points each for English language and having the necessary funds to ensure maintenance in the UK. Applicants do not need to have a formal job offer made by a licensed UK employer in order to apply under this category.

The current Highly Skilled Migrant Programme has been phased out over the course of 2008 and highly skilled migrants already in the UK now come under Tier 1 of the new points-based system.

Application info


Cost

If you are inside the United Kingdom

The fee you must pay

There are two different fees for the highly skilled worker category:

  • £350 if you submit a valid HSMP approval letter with your application for initial entry (switching) into Tier 1 General (this is because you have already paid for the approval letter); and
  • £750 for all other applicants (including applications for extension within the highly skilled worker category if you are currently in the United Kingdom under HSMP).

Dependant applications for your spouse, partner or children under 18 which are sent together with your own form are free of charge. Dependant applications for children over 18, or any dependant applications sent separately or later, will have to pay an extra fee of £395.

You must send in your fee or we will not consider your application.

How to fill in the payment slip

It is very important that you complete the payment slip correctly. Errors prevent the payment being processed and will delay the decision-making process.

Fill in the details of the person who is making the payment in case we have a payment question. If we cannot deal with the payment, the application and payment are returned to the contact name and address given in section 1.

Your fee if you withdraw your application

Once your application is received by the payment handling service, the fee is charged and cannot be refunded.

How to pay inside the United Kingdom

What payment types we accept

The payment slip must be filled in fully and accurately.

Payment may be made by:

  • a cheque in sterling on a United Kingdom bank account (this should be made payable to Home Office, have your full name and date of birth written on the back and be attached to the front of the completed payment slip);
  • United Kingdom postal order (this should have your full name and date of birth written on the back and be attached to the front of the completed payment slip); or
  • credit or debit card including MasterCard and Visa. We will only accept Delta, Switch and Maestro (including Electron and Solo) if issued in the United Kingdom. Include the card number, the amount paid, the payer’s name as it appears on the card, valid from and expiry dates, card verification value (CVV) code, signature and date. The issue number is also needed for Switch and Maestro cards.

Payment by any other method is not accepted.

You must send the full amount to cover the total cost of the application, or we will not consider your application and will return both the application form and part payment to you.

We start considering the application when the payment has cleared. Clearance takes place:

  • after five working days for cheques;
  • after one working day for credit or debit cards; and
  • immediately for postal orders.

Using a payment handling service

You can use a government-approved payment handling service to help with your application. It will check that:

  • a payment is needed;
  • the payment slip is completed correctly;
  • the payment method is correct;
  • the application has been marked correctly as paid or free from charge; and
  • the payment has cleared.

The payment handling service is independent from us and does not process any applications.

Waiting times

During the week commencing 22 December 2008, we expect to be considering applications that were received on or before 10 December 2008.

Please be aware that the customer contact centre is currently experiencing very high call demand and therefore you may experience difficulties in contacting us.

Please may we apologise for this and for any inconvenience this may cause you.

Sending your application

Where to send the form if you are applying from inside the United Kingdom

Before sending us your form, you should make sure you fill in all sections that apply to your application.

Attach your cheque or postal order for the fee to page 1 of the application form, and send them with your supporting documents and passport(s). You can send in more documents as long as they reach us before a decision has been made.

Your application must arrive during normal business hours (0830 to 1630, Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays), or receipt cannot be guaranteed.

You should send your form to:

UK Border Agency
Tier 1
PO Box 496
Millburngate House
Durham
DH99 1WQ

If you would like to send your application by courier, you should send it to:

UK Border Agency
Tier 1
Millburngate House
Durham
DH97 1PA

If you are sending applications for your dependants at the same time as your own application, make sure all applications are sent together in one envelope so any eligible  dependant applications are considered free of charge. Dependant applications sent separately or later will have to pay a fee and we will not consider them unless you pay the right fee.

If you are a dependant applying separately (not at the same time as the main applicant), you should send your form to:

UK Border Agency
Tier 1 (Dependants)
PO Box 496
Millburngate House
Durham
DH99 1WQ

If you would like to send your application by courier, you should send it to:

UK Border Agency
Tier 1 (Dependants)
Millburngate House
Durham
DH97 1PA